Search Decisions
[…] proved  by  the  fact  that  during  his  hospitalization  in  July  2002,  he  “reported  hearing 
voices and hearing the radio playing when there was no source, and was demonstrating 
delusional grandiosity when he stated that his mother ran a mental health clinic.”  The 
applicant stated that his illness is also proved by his reported symptoms of mania and 
rapid speech.  The applicant stated that when he returned home after his trial, he admit-
ted to his mother that he “had been having psychotic symptoms from early adolescence 
and was keeping them hidden.” 
 

APPLICABLE LAW 

 

Under 10 U.S.C. § 1552(f)(2), the BCMR may not overturn a conviction by court 
martial but may take “action on the sentence of a court-martial for purposes of clem-
ency.” 
 
Rule  706  of  the  Rules  for  Courts-Martial  provides  that,  if  an  accused’s  mental 
capacity or responsibility is called into question, the convening authority may order a 
mental  examination  by  a  board  of  one  or  more  physicians  to  determine  the  mental